Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Reviewed on: January 1, 2020

This California Employee Privacy Notice applies solely to California-based employees, job applicants, contractors or similar individuals (collectively, “employees”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meanings when used in this Notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
  • · health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
  • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Categories

Examples

Collected?

A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), veteran or military status.

YES

D. Commercial Information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric Information. Biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

YES

F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related data. Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website or computer network.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Employee onboarding, such as background checks and I-9 form related information.
  • Compensation, such as payroll processing, direct deposit information, withholding elections, commissions, salary, bonus, other compensation plans, and expense reimbursement.
  • Employee and their family members’ enrollment and participation in employee benefit plans, such as health, dental and vision insurance, ADD and life insurance, 401(k), HSA, and FSA.
  • Ongoing and annual employee evaluations and reviews.
  • Employee use of company assets, such as computers and access cards.
  • Any personnel matters.
  • End-of-employment matters.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Benefits providers and administrators
  • Government entities
  • Hotel and airline companies
  • Data aggregators.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Digital Check Corp. has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Benefits providers and administrators
  • Government entities
  • Hotel and airline companies
  • Data aggregators.

Sales of Personal Information
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Digital Check Corp. has not sold personal information.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our website https://www.digitalcheck.com and update the notice’s effective date.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice and the ways in which Digital Check Corp. collects and uses your information described here, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • Phone: 1-844-250-9004
  • Website: https://www.digitalcheck.com/contact/
  • Email: privacy@digitalcheck.com.
  • Postal Address:
    Digital Check Corp.
    Attn: Human Resources
    630 Dundee Road, Suite 210
    Northbrook, IL 60062